Wine Man company is a family-owned company, founded by Alexandre I. Jorjadze in 1998 in Georgia. Our mission is to produce high quality wines – wines that we can be proud of!
Excellent, high quality wine cannot be produced per se. One of the main conditions in the production of perfect wine is relentless work of devoted people. We believe, that the wine is the result of a unique interaction of a man and the nature, and that interesting wine is made by interesting people. At our winery wines are produced by one of the best Georgian winemakers – Revaz Lashkhi.  He is carefully monitoring the quality of our wines, controlling every production process, from the primary treatment of grapes to bottling, guaranteeing the constant high quality of the product.
Wine Man winery exports its wines to the Ukraine, Kazakhstan, the United States, China, Hong Kong, Poland, the Czech Republic, Japan, Canada, Australia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Russia.
In 2009 Company Wine Man created a new line of wines under the brand SANTELI. Grapes from these wines are harvested from young vines. SANTELI are characterized by the individuality of grape varieties, grown up in the heart of the Georgian wine making – in Kakheti region. They distinguish oneself by the lively character and intensive fruit expresiveness. Our winemakers concentrated on the mostly demanded wines and presented to the wine amateurs interesting wines. Thanks to diverse tasting characteristics, these wines excellently match with various cuisines.
Awards and achievements:
In 2004 Wine Man received the prize – “The Best Exporter of Georgia”.
In 2005 in Ukraine Wine Man was awarded with the important Ukrainian prize “Brand of the Year” for the best brand in the category of “Impeccable quality”.
In 2008 in Tbilisi, Georgia, at the Second National competition “Georgia – Cradle of wine”, red semisweet KINDZMARAULI won the Silver Medal and white dry TSINANDALI received Diploma for high quality.
In 2010 at the third National competition “Georgia – Cradle of wine” company Wine Man participated in five nominations and won 4 awards: red semi sweet wine KINDZMARAULI – the only Gold Medal among all competitors in this category, red semi sweet wine KHVANCHKARA – Silver Medal, and two diplomas for high quality – MUKUZANI and SAPERAVI – CABERNET.  Quality of wines is assessed by experts from the United Kingdom, the USA, Sweden, Finland, Netherlands, Russia, Georgia, Moldova.
At the International professional tasting competition “Wine & Spirit Awards. Ukraine” held in Kiev on 2-4 November 2011, Wine Man won 5 medals: Dry red wines MUKUZANI – Gold Medal and SAPERAVI – Bronze Medal. Dry white wine TSINANDALI – Silver Medal. Semi sweet red wine KINDZMARAULI – Silver Medal, and semi sweet red wine KHVANCHKARA – Silver Medal.
In February 2012 in Moldova, at “Chisinau Wines & Spirits Contest 2012”, SAPERAVI CABERNET received Silver medal.
At the International professional tasting competition “Wine & spirits fair”, held in Georgia on 23 September 2012, red dry SAPERAVI-CABERNET won Gold medal and red semi sweet KHVANCHKARA won Silver medal.
In September 2012 at Decanter Asia Wine Awards Wine Man participated with three wines and achieved the great success by receiving Gold medal (95-100 points) and Central & Eastern European White Regional Best Value Trophy for white dry TSINANDALI 2010 as the best wine among all Gold medal winners within its category. Dry red wine SAPERAVI 2010 won Silver Best Value medal (90-94 points) and dry red wine MUKUZANI 2009 won Bronze medal (85-89 points).
In november 2012 at the Hong Kong International Wine & Spirit Competition, MUKUZANI 2009 received Silver medal, SAPERAVI 2010 and SAPERAVI ROSE 2011 – Bronze medal.
Wine SAPERAVI 2010 was included in the list of  ‘Best Buys’ in famous American magazine’s “Wine Enthusiast” December 2012 Buying Guide, receiving 87 points.
MUKUZANI 2007 became one of the winners in Best red wine category at 9th annual Vancouver Magazine Wine Awards and was chosen for the TOP 100 best-value wines.
Wine Man wines were featured in 2013 July’s Decanter issue. “The refined, elegant 2010 from Wine Man is georgeous.” – writes the award-winning writer Andrew Jefford about Tsinandali, and finishes off his article on Georgian wines with amazing comments on Wine Man Kindzmarauli 2011. “Wow: an explosion of irresistible sweet cherry fruit, chased with a little tannin to give it dignity”.
Also, in 2013, Andrew Jefford publishes an article about Georgian wines in Financial Times magazine, picking favourite fine-wine producers among which he mentions the Wine Man company.
KINDZMARAULI won in nomination ‘Best Kindzmarauli” at the “Georgian wine competition. Tbilisi 2014”, which took place in October in Georgia. National wine agency and Sommelier association organized this competition for the first time, where professional and media jury appraised up to 300 types of wines in 10 different categories.
At the “Georgian Wine 2nd National Competition 2015″ organised by Georgian Sommelier Association and National Wine Agency in December 2015 in Tbilisi, KHVANCHKARA 2013 Wine Man won in the category “Best Khvanchkara of the Year”.
In april 2016 at the International Wine Challenge competition in London, MUKUZANI 2014 and TSINANDALI 2013 received Bronze medal.
At the ‘Georgian Wine 3rd National Competition 2016′ organised by Georgian Sommelier Association and National Wine Agency, TSINANDALI received Grand Prix for ‘Best Tsinandali’.
TSINANDALI 2014 and MUKUZANI 2014 were included in the  ‘Best Buys Guide’ in American magazine “Wine Enthusiast”, in ‘Best of the Year 2016’ issue.
At the ‘International Wine Challenge 2018′ competition in London,  MUKUZANI 2016 received Silver medal and TSINANDALI 2016 received Bronze medal.